pic

What’s On

A quick look at the Sidmouth Folk Week line up really shows the unique and broad appeal of the week long festival based in the Seaside town of Sidmouth. Whether you pop in for the day or stay for the whole week this festival really has something for everyone from smaller intimate shows to bigger concert size performances.

Download the 2017 Full Programme here.

whats-on-page-header

Sidmouth Folk Week 2017 Line Up

FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS ~ BARBARA DICKSON WITH NICK HOLLAND

MICHAEL MORPURGO WITH VOICES AT THE DOOR

 

SETH LAKEMAN ~ SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES

RALPH MCTELL & WIZZ JONES ~ OYSTERBAND ~ PEATBOG FAERIES

THE SPOOKY MEN’S CHORALE ~ DERVISH ~ LAU

MARTIN CARTHY & SAM SWEENEY ~ YVES LAMBERT TRIO

CATRIN FINCH & SECKOU KEITA ~ CHRIS WOOD ~ RURA

DUNCAN CHISHOLM ~ GEORGE MONBIOT & EWAN MCLENNAN

MARTIN CARTHY ~ JOSIENNE CLARKE & BEN WALKER

O’HOOLEY & TIDOW ~ LEVERET ~ MICHAEL CHAPMAN

ROY BAILEY ~ COOPE BOYES & SIMPSON ~ JOHN KIRKPATRICK

 

THE FURROW COLLECTIVE ~ RACHEL NEWTON ~DAOIRI FARRELL

SHE MOVED THROUGH THE FAIR – THE LEGEND OF MARGARET BARRY

THEATRE BALLADS WITH HORSE + BAMBOO ~ ZULU TRADITION

IMAR ~ ATTILA THE STOCKBROKER ~ MAWKIN ~ RUSTY SHACKLE

SARA GREY & KIERON MEANS ~ ANGE HARDY ~ GEOFF LAKEMAN

SIOBHAN MILLER ~ CROWS ~ JIMMY ALDRIDGE & SID GOLDSMITH

JENN BUTTERWORTH & LAURA-BETH SALTER ~ KAELA ROWAN BAND

MARY MCPARTLAN ~ COLIN IRWIN ~JIM CAUSLEY TRIO

WILL POUND & EDDY JAY ~ CHRIS FOSTER

EWAN MCLENNAN ~ KEITH CHRISTMAS ~ THE DRYSTONES

GRACE PETRIE ~ MOIRAI ~ FUNI ~ IAN A ANDERSON

 

SLOW MOVING CLOUDS ~ SHEESHAM AND LOTUS & ‘SON

ALDEN, PATTERSON & DASHWOOD ~ UNITED BIBLE STUDIES

JOCK TYLDESLEY & VERA VAN HEERINGEN ~ BATCH GUEYE

CATH & PHIL TYLER ~ SHARRON KRAUS & NICK JONAH DAVIS

KATE FLETCHER & CORWEN BROCH ~ GERMA ADAN

 

JIM & LYNETTE ELDON ~ BRYAN O’LEARY & JACK TALTY

THOMAS MCCARTHY ~ VIV LEGG ~ PETER & BARBARA SNAPE

HUGH LUPTON ~ URSULA HOLDEN GILL ~ KATIE HOWSON ~ ALVAR SMITH

HARBOUR LIGHTS TRIO ~ MARIANNE MCALEER ~ BARRY LISTER

HECTOR CHRISTIE & CHRIS EDWARDS ~ MICHAEL HEBBERT

BILL CRAWFORD ~ MATTHEW CRAMPTON ~ DEREK SIMPSON & ED CAINES

JOHN HOWSON ~ DAN QUINN  ~ MOE KEAST

 

PATTERSON DIPPER ~ SANDRA KERR ~ THE OLD FASHIONED

LOUISE JORDAN ~ BRYONY GRIFFITH ~ MARC BLOCK ~ CHRIS HOBAN

JACQUELYN HYNES TRIO ~ VICKI SWAN & JONNY DYER

AGAINST THE GRAIN ~ AMY KAKOURA & ANDREW SHARP

 

FEIS ROIS CEILIDH TRAIL ~ GRANNY’S ATTIC ~ KELLY OLIVER

ROSIE HOOD ~ ALICE JONES ~THE SAVAGE PRUNES ~ EMILY MAE WINTERS

ELLY LUCAS ~ KITTY MACFARLANE ~ KIRSTY MERRYN ~ ROSIE & ROWAN

SOLASTA ~ EMILY MAE WINTERS ~ ROWAN PIGGOTT ~ TOM EVANS

BENAMMI SWIFT ~ ARTHUR COATES

 

TOKEN WOMEN ~ KIRKOPHANY ~ STEAMCHICKEN ~ FLORIDA

ENGLISH STRING BAND ~ THE PIGEON SWING ~ LASAIR ~

PURCELL’S POLYPHONIC PARTY ~ THREEPENNY BIT ~ THIS WAY UP

DIATONICS ~ CONTRA ALT DELETE ~ THE LINDA GAME BAND

PROPER ENGLISH ~ STUMPY OAK ~ MRS SAVAGE’S WHIM ~ MOMENTUM

THE ANDREW PURKISS BAND ~ ENGLISH CONTRA DANCE BAND

 

BOB ISAACS ~ GORDON POTTS ~ MICHAEL BARRACLOUGH ~ JO FREYA

NICK WALDEN ~ MARY PANTON ~ FEE LOCK ~ BARRY GOODMAN

MARTYN HARVEY ~ KERRY FLETCHER ~ JOHN SWEENEY

EMMA WOODERS ~ IVAN AITKEN ~ RHIANWEN DAVIES ~ VAL KNIGHT

JAKE WOOD ~ MICHAEL CATOVSKY ~ SIMON MAPLESDEN ~ JANE THOMAS

ANDY RICHARDS ~ CATHY MEUNIER & HAZEL YOUNG

 

SAUL ROSE ~ PAUL SARTIN ~ SAM SWEENEY ~ KIRSTY COTTER

JOHN DIPPER ~ PHILLIP HENRY ~PAUL SCOURFIELD ~ JO MAY

WILL LANG ~ ED RENNIE ~ EDDY JAY ~ BOB ELLIS

DAVID RANDALL ~ JACK WORTH ~ THOMAS BROOMAN ~ STEVE ROUD

JULIA BISHOP ~ NICK & MARY BARBER ~ CATH CHANDLER ~ TAZ TARRY

ED CAINES ~ CANAAN’S LAND ~ GAVIN ATKIN ~ TIM WALKER & NINA ZELLA

MIKE BAILEY ~ WEST GALLERY MUSIC ASSOCIATION ~ JANET DOWLING

STEVE MCELENEY-SMITH ~ PETER WILTON

 

BLACK SWAN RAPPER ~ BOGGART’S BREAKFAST ~ EYNSHAM MORRIS

HORWICH PRIZE MEDAL MORRIS MEN ~ GREAT WESTERN MORRIS

CHINEWRDE MORRIS DANCERS ~ CLAUSENTUM MORRIS ~ JD & FOLK

CUTTING EDGE SWORD ~ LUASCADH ~ OYSTER MORRIS ~ TYLER’S MEN

SHROPSHIRE BEDLAMS & MARTHA RODEN’S TUPPENNY DISH

SILVER FLAME RAPPER

 

SHOOTING ROOTS ~ CECIL SHARP HOUSE CHOIR ~ STREAM OF SOUND

WORKING THE SEA – THE SIDMOUTH SEA FEST COMMUNITY CHOIR

LOST SOUND CHORUS ~ HALSWAY YOUNG FOLK ~WREN MUSIC

CULLOMPTON COMMUNITY CHOIR

 

DAKAR AUDIO CLUB ~ STATE OF UNDRESS ~ ADAM SWEET BAND

THE MCSMITHS ~ THE SUMMERTIDES ~ SWEET BLACK ANGELS

THE CLEVERLY BROTHERS ~ SENNEN TIMCKE ~ MARNIE ~ INLAY

ALEX DOBSON ~VINE & DANDY ~VIVID VAGUE ~ ZAK ROBINSON

THE ROSIE EADE BAND ~ ETHEMIA ~ OLLIE HICKMAN ~ CHRIS GOOD

ALAN TODD ~ IAN WYCHERLEY ~ WOTAPARE

 

THE JAM & CRUMPET BAND ~ THE BARBER BAND ~ SPINACH FOR NORMAN

MRS MIDNIGHTS ~ JIGFOOT ~ THE BLUE SOCKS CEILIDH BAND

OUT OF HAND ~ MIKE BOSTON ~ EMMA DYSON

ALI MESSER & JANE HARRISON ~ CHRIS DYSON & PADDY HEFFRON

FRANCES WATT & CHRIS WALSHAW ~ INSTEP RESEARCH TEAM

JO AND SIMON HARMER ~ SAM MABBETT ~ CHRISTIAN MAYNE

MAYA BUCKLEY, CHRIS EDMUNDS AND DAVE HISCOCK

 

DEREK SCHOFIELD ~ KEVIN SHEILS ~ STEVE HUNT ~ TIM CHIPPING

SIMON CARE ~ KEITH RUSBY ~ SIMON DIEGAN ~ BOB WALTON ~ALAN BELL

JAMES MERRYLEES ~ LOUISA DAVIES-FOLEY ~ GAIL DUFF ~ CHRIS ROSE

EDWIN DYSON ~ BOB & GILL BERRY ~ KATY SPICER ~ SHEILA MILLER

MOIRA CRAIG ~ MIKE NORRIS ~ COLIN AND SONJA ANDREWS

SARAH COXSON ~ GEORGE FRAMPTON ~ MOE KEAST ~ TOM GOODALE

Tickets available now

Get yours today!