pic

Line-up So Far

A quick look at the Sidmouth Folk Week line up really shows the unique and broad appeal of the week long festival based in the Seaside town of Sidmouth. Whether you pop in for the day or stay for the whole week this festival really has something for everyone from smaller intimate shows to bigger concert size performances.

Sidmouth FolkWeek 2018 Line Up So Far…

FAIRPORT CONVENTION ~ THE UKULELE ORCHESTRA OF GREAT BRITAIN

ROGER McGOUGH + LiTTLe MACHiNe

 

ELIZA CARTHY & THE WAYWARD BAND ~ SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES

CARA DILLON ~ KARINE POLWART ~ KATHRYN TICKELL & THE DARKENING

BLOWZABELLA ~ DREVER, MCCUSKER, WOOMBLE ~ JOHN DOYLE

GIGSPANNER BIG BAND ~ FALSE LIGHTS ~ ELEPHANT SESSIONS

GORDIE MACKEEMAN AND HIS RHYTHM BOYS

ALISTAIR ANDERSON & NORTHLANDS ~ MARTIN CARTHY & JOHN KIRKPATRICK

JACKIE OATES ~ STEVE TILSTON & JEZ LOWE ~ STICK IN THE WHEEL ~ JIM MORAY

KAIA KATER ~ SALTFISHFORTY ~ BLACKBEARD’S TEA PARTY ~ POLICE DOG HOGAN

THE RHEINGANS SISTERS ~ PETER KNIGHT & JOHN SPIERS ~ EDGELARKS

LES BARKER ~SAM CARTER ~ KINNARIS QUINTET ~ TANNARA ~ YE VAGABONDS

PETE COE ~ NARTHEN

 

BILLY BRAGG IN CONVERSATION ~ PEGGY SEEGER IN CONVERSATION

LIVING BY THE SEA PRESENTED BY MATTHEW CRAMPTON & PAUL SARTIN

 

JOHN KIRKPATRICK ~ THE EMILY ASKEW BAND ~ ELI WEST

GREG RUSSELL & CIARAN ALGAR ~ NAOMI BEDFORD & PAUL SIMMONDS

PLASTIKES KAREKLES ~ INDIA ELECTRIC CO. ~ TOBY HAY

ALDEN, PATTERSON & DASHWOOD ~ SANDRA KERR ~ DIABEL CISSOKHO

KIT HAWES  & AARON CATLOW ~ NICK WYKE & BECKI DRISCOLL AND LIZ SHAKESPEARE

EXMOUTH SHANTY MEN ~ RYAN YOUNG WITH JENN BUTTERWORTH ~ MAGPIE LANE

JOSIE DUNCAN & PABLO LAFUENTE ~ NATIONAL YOUTH FOLK ENSEMBLE

DEBS NEWBOLD ~ JIM CAUSLEY ~ WILL POUND’S THROUGH THE SEASONS

PATRICK RYAN ~ NICK DOW ~ PAUL DOWNES & FRIENDS ~ GEORGIA LEWIS

COHEN BRAITHWAITE-KILCOYNE ~ TIM JONES & THE DARK LANTERNS

ROCK OF EYE ~ JACK RUTTER ~ KITTY MACFARLANE ~ OUT OF HAND

ROWAN PIGGOTT~ JAKE MORRELL ~ THOM ASHWORTH

MIKEY KENNEY & DAMON KILCAWLEY ~ JACQUELEYN HYNES TRIO

TOM MOORE & ARCHIE CHURCHILL-MOSS ~ ALISON FROSDICK & JACK BURNABY

KATE GRIFFIN & FORD COLLIER ~ MATT QUINN ~ KIT HAWES & AARON CATLOW

SHORELARK ~ LUCY EMMETT ~ FEIS ROIS CEILIDH TRAIL

THE LOST SOUND DARTMOOR FOLK CHOIR ~ STREAM OF SOUND

 

OLD SWAN BAND ~ PLAYFORD LIBERATION FRONT ~ POLKAWORKS

VINTAGE COCK AND BULL BAND ~ BANTER ~ WHAPWEASEL

MONSTER CEILIDH BAND ~ DIATONICS ~ THE VALIANT DANCE BAND

THREEPENNY BIT ~ LASAIR ~ VERTICAL EXPRESSION ~ CONTRASAURUS

STRADIVARIOUS ~ RELENTLESS CEILIDH BAND ~ STUMPY OAK ~ SKILLICORNE

BOWJOLIE ~ LIMEHOUSE CUT ~ MRS MIDNIGHTS ~ CHRIS GREEN

SPINACH FOR NORMAN ~ JIGFOOT ~ HIJINX CEILIDH BAND

SILVER STREET CEILIDH BAND ~ THE BARBER BAND ~ ENGLISH REBELLION

 

ROISIN WHITE ~ HECTOR RIDDELL ~ THE ROWSOME FAMILY

LAURA SMYTH & TED KEMP ~ WILL NOBLE ~ RACKER DONNELLY

LIZ GIDDINGS & ROGER DIGBY ~ ROB NEAL ~ KATIE HOWSON & MARTIN BRINSFORD

ANNIE WINTER ~ MEGAN WISDOM ~ LYDIA NOBLE ~ THE DOLLYMOPPS

MARY HUMPHREYS & ANAHATA ~ GEMMA KHAWAJA ~ ROWAN GODEL

COUNTER’S CREEK ~ JOHN HOWSON ~ DAN QUINN ~ BOB & GILL BERRY

 

RACHEL SHAPIRO WALLACE ~ GORDON POTTS ~ JO FREYA ~ EMMA WOODERS

NICK WALDEN ~ HANNAH MOORE ~ FEE LOCK ~ BARRY GOODMAN ~ SUE COE

MARTYN HARVEY ~ MADELEINE SMITH  ~ VAL & MADDY KNIGHT ~ KERRY FLETCHER

MEGAN HATTO ~ DAISY BLACK ~ LYNNE RENDER  ~ ANN HINCHLIFFE

CHARLOTTE RICH ~ MICHAEL CATOVSKY ~ JANE THOMAS ~ BERYL JUKES

MIKE BOSTON ~ CATHY MEUNIER

 

HAMMERSMITH MORRIS MEN ~ SUSSEX JUNCTION MORRIS

THE OUTSIDE CAPERING CREW ~ WRECKERS BORDER MORRIS

CHILTERN HUNDREDS CLOG MORRIS ~ BELLE D’VAIN NORTH WEST MORRIS

CAMDEN CLOG ~ FEET FIRST APPALACHIAN CLOGGERS

FLAG & BONE GANG ~ WHIP THE CAT RAPPER & CLOG

THRALES RAPPER ~ GOG MAGOG MOLLY

AFTER DINNER CLOG ~ TOWER RAVENS RAPPER

KEMYSK CORNISH DANCERS ~ SIDMOUTH STEPPERS NORTH WEST MORRIS

BEN MOSS & HAZEL ASKEW

 

STATE OF UNDRESS ~ DAKAR AUDIO CLUB ~ SENNEN TIMCKE

THE McSMITHS ~ OLLIE HICKMAN ~ THE CLEVERLY BROTHERS

SWEET BLACK ANGELS ~ ADAM SWEET BAND ~ ROSIE EADE BAND

ALEX DOBSON ~ ALAN TODD ~ VINE & DANDY

SHOOTING ROOTS ~ JOHN DIPPER ~ SAUL ROSE ~ PHILLIP HENRY

JO MAY ~ JACQUELYN HYNES ~ WILL LANG

PAUL SARTIN ~ ED RENNIE ~ BOB ELLIS ~ KITTY GREENWOOD

TERRY MANN ~ NICK & MARY BARBER

CANAAN’S LAND  ~ KIRSTY COTTER ~ EMILY ASKEW

LUCY WRIGHT ~ STEPHEN ROWLEY ~ AMSHER

MIKE BAILEY ~ WEST GALLERY MUSIC ASSOCIATION

JANET DOWLING ~ FRANCES WATT & CHRIS WALSHAW

ILSE PEDLER ~ TOM GOODALE

CHRIS EDMUNDS, TIM HEMING AND DAVE HISCOCK ~ PAT BRENNAN

PAUL SCOURFIELD  ~ PETER WILTON ~ LOUISA DAVIES-FOLEY

 

Keep checking the website for updates and latest line-up additions for the 2018 festival. All artists subject to contract. 

Tickets on sale now.

Get yours today!